Scoil: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13193)

Cill Sheanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Goode

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ask. The people are very reluctant to give lodgings to them now, except to someone who is very well known. They are not kept in any house longer than one night. They do not carry food with them now, instead they beg for a meal.
    They accept money as alms, and sometimes they take tea or sugar.
    The travelling folk of ancient years travelled on foot, but recently bands of them travelled in caravans drawn by horses. The best known travellers in this district are Driscolls and Sheridans. They do not come at any special times. They do not tell any stories or bring any news to the local people.
    These people camp in a shetery place by the side of the road. Usually they remain there for a week or so, and during that time the men are engaged in making tin vessels, while the women
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Hogan