School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

In the year 1939 there was a great frost which lasted for six weeks. On this occassion the River Shannon was iced thickly.

CONTINUED

time were during all this time stopped up as is was not possible for them to travel. Each day the young people of this district and of the adjoining districts went along the ice to Athlone. It was no wonder indeed that the ice was so thick, for snow fell each day and frost came at night and there was a continuation of this for almost forty days. It was a very lucky thing for the people the months in which the frost occurred in January and February, for the crops were not sown to be destroyed by it and it had many advantages. It purified the land and rid it of all harmful insects and pests and weeds, including grubs and wireworms, presaugh, charlock and chicken weed, and so the old proverb comes in true, everything of some use".
    *************
    The foregoing is a description of the Big Wind given to me by my father,