School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

The Kilmeas Stone
    In the townland of Kilmeas - which adjoins the townland of Rahara - and at about the centre of the townland is a standing - stone. It is about five feet high and has no markings on it.
    Tampa Maol
    A short distance to the South of the Kilmeas stone is Tampa Maol. It is a raised mound of earth - irregular in shape which is said locally to have been a graveyard. A large tree is on top of the mound. On two sides the mound is about four feet high. It is thought there was a church here one time - Teampall Maol.
    Corcoran's Hill.
    is a moat situated about a quarter of a mile from Tamppa Maol. Traditional locally has it that a battle was fought along from here to the Kilmeas stone with the Danes probably when they were in Rinn Dúin on the shores of Lough Ree. A rivers runs beside