Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals.
    Here is a list of the farm and domestic animals at home:- horses, cows, pigs, calves, goats, asses, sheep, foals, hens, ducks, geese, turkeys.
    Cows have different names such as pollies, white heads, and short horns. There is a house for the cows known as a cowhouse or a cabin. There is a manger in every cow house for the cows to eat out of and a partition between each cow. Some of the cows are tied by the horns and others by the necks with a chain or a rope.
    There is usually a horse shoe hung up in the cow house to bring luck by the stock. It is an old custome to set a cow dry on Sunday so that she will calve in the day light, and also to make to sign of the Cross after milking on her right hip.
    There is a house for the horses known as a stable. Horses are fed on hay and oats. The horses are taken to the black smith to get them shod and when the shoes are worn they are removed.
    Some fowl is killed for St Martin's Day and the blood Sprinkled round the four corners of the out-houses.
    Malacky Kelly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)