Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the children The Teachers name was Tom Kelly. He was paid £50 a year from the children. This house was burned down and the master's sisters, Nellie and Bridie and Kitty died in Mr Jim Killion's house. The school in Crith was built in a field called "Peggy's field". Because the field belonged to a woman called Peggy Kelly, it got this name.
    Clooncellan school was near Mr Egan's house. Mr Flanagan, Eddie Coen and Mrs Egan taught there.
    The children used to sit on the floor in some of the schools and in others they had seats. The sholars bought books in Roscommon. They learned Reading, Writing, Arithmetic and Surveying.
    Mrs French used to live in the house where Jim Turnan, Portrun, is living now. The house in it now is only a portion of the one Mrs French lived in. It was the Big House in Portrun.
    Mrs French used to teach the Catechism because the teachers were not let teach Catechism at that time. Every Sunday she taught it in the Chapel.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs L. English