Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man called Paddy McLoughlin who lived in Mount Plunkett. He was a very poor man. He said to his wife Biddy "No matter what we get for the old mare we must sell her to get some food to feed the childre." He went to the Fair in Knockcroghery and sold the mare. Biddy came into the fair with him At that time there used to be a lot of tinkers at the old fair in Knockcroghery (25, 26th October). So when Biddy got into the fair she sat down on an old cart waiting for Paddy to come back. While she was waiting for him a tinker woman came up to her and asked her to hold the child for a few minutes until she came back. So the woman got ashamed holding the child so she pulled the shawl over her head sooner than anyone to know her. She was sitting there a while and an old tinker man ran up to her and pegged in a whole heap of notes into her apron. In a few minutes later the woman came back and took the child. Biddy cleared away and she went into Mrs Galvins and she met with Paddy there. "Well, Paddy, did you sell the mare?" "Oh I did Biddy but all the money was taken on me". "Hold on, Paddy, "said Biddy "I met with a chance whether its our or not and she put her
    Michael Kelly
    Bracknagh, Co. Ros Comáin