Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man was coming home from the rambling house. On the way home he met a big black woman riding on a white bullock. She asked the man would he go for a drive, and of course he said he would. She put him up on the bullock and told him not to speak or if he did he would be left on the ground. He started off across the fields and ditches until they came to the Shannon. The Bullock gave a spring and jumped right across the Shannon and landed in Co. Longford. Then the man said "what ever you say about speaking that was a great leap for a bullock". So the man was left on the ground in Longford and it took him a week to get home.
    William Cunningham
    77
  2. This game is played when people are seated in a circle on the floor & each foot is tipped with a stick. At the words "Thats a plagh" the foot is withdrawn. The last foot left wins.
    Lurabog, larabog, coisín buidhe, buidhe nail, nail a plibán.
    Plibán suile, cur le mine