Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a parson in the village of Portrun. He had a horse who used to graze by the shores of the Shannon. One day as the parson went to catch his horse to his surprise he could not find his horse. At last he got him dround in St Dermots well. When the parson saw this he became very angry and got his servants to fill up the well with stones. Soon after he went to eat his dinner he cut his hands and he became blind. His servants became very much afraid so they decided to send for a priest. When the priest came he told the man to take up the stones out of the well. He did so and when he had the last stone taken up his sight recovered.
    Mrs English