Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knockdrumdonnell Fort is about one mile to north of the village of Knockcroghery. It is on a beautiful hill looking over to Gailey. This is the story of the fort. It is the Palace of the King of the Fairies. It is very big with three circles or embankments of earth raised all around it. Inside the inner circle the King of the Fairies lives. The other fairies live in the forts round about for miles and they come to the King at Knockdrumdonnell for council. Every seven years the King gives a great feast of eating and drinking and he invites all his neighbours from the other forts. This feast goes on for seven nights, one after the other. When the people round about hear the music and laughter of the fairies they become terrified for they know that the king has a spell put on all round the hill and anyone that goes outside his own house after dark is spellbound. One time two young maidens went to a well for water beside the fort and they were never heard or seen since. So people never go near the place after the sun going down.
    Nancy Davis
    P. Davis