Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named Patrick Mc Carthy (Cnuich) who lived not far from Rossmore, was one day working in the field with his labouring man.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the field, with his labouring man. The landlord called for rent, and said he would take his cattle, unless the rent was ready for him within a certain date, when he returned from Cork.
    The parish priest of Rossmore came the way and was told the story, "why not ask God not to let him come back ", said the priest.
    A day or two later news came of the landlords sudden death in Cork.
  2. (gan teideal)

One of the Cox family, Dunmanurey met a simpleton called "Mick the Fool", and said "Well, Mick, if the devil met us which of us would he take?

One of the Cox family, Dunmanway met a simpleton called - "Mick the Fool", and said "Well, Mick, if the devil met us which of us would he take?
    "No doubt about it its me he'd take", was the answer, "for he has you already".
    Julia O Donoghue