School: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12160)

Cill Mhín, Co. Chorcaí
Ite Dawson

1. Houses were very small, often consisted of only one room.
    Inside every door there was a cock's perch which consisted of a piece of wood stuck in the wall over the door. The cock was the timekeeper, and was very useful when the man went to the fair.
    Boxes were kept for the hens all round the fire. They were fed with hot potatoes in the middle of the night The lights used were splinters of bogwood. Five or six of these were tied together. They were about six feet long and were dried by the fire.
    Candles were made of cow's lard. This was boiled, put into mould and put in cord or cotton thread.
    The first oil used was put into a bottle. Cotton thread was twisted and put into bottle as wick. A tin cover was pierced and the edge of the twisted cotton was pushed thro' this and lit as lamp.
    Corn was cut by hook and gabhlóg.
    John Brennan