School: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12160)

Kilmeen, Co. Cork
Ite Dawson

1. The O Hurleys took a very prominent part in the great Rising of 1641. Amongst those outlawed at the Youghal Sessions in August 1642 were William Hurley and James Hurley of Ballinward; William Hurley of Liscubba, and several others of the sept, including Randal of Beacnacarriga and his son, also named Randal.
    The will of William MacRandall Hurley of Ballinward is still extant. It is clear that he was married twice and that his second wife was living at the date of his will. He leaves his soul to God and his body to be buried in the parish church of Kilmeen. He appoints his son William Og his heir subject to certain reservations in favour of his son David. He made also bequests to his six daughters and his son Maurice and his second wife. To the latter two he left inter alia three crops of the new sanded land, now upon Ballinward and two crops of the wheat stubble, also thereon. He left William four silver cups "of the old making" which he (testator) had in the time "of his mother, my first married wife"; and he bequeathed to his then wife two other silver cups. He further declares that any documents