Scoil: Baile Muire, Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds commonly seen in our district are: crows, blackbirds, swallows, robin, thrushes, blue-tits, pigeons and the cuckoo.
    The swallows and the cuckoos migrate every year the cuckoos come back the twenty-first of April. The rooks and crows build on tree tops
    The swallows build in sheds or stalls, and the cuckoo does not build any nest.
    The blackbird's eggs are blue with brown spots. If the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain.
    There is a story told about a jackdaw who came and took a gold watch from a man's pocket and took it to his nest in the chimney of the very men from whom he had taken it and it dropped down and the man got it again.
    The chaffinch is coloured grey, white, pink and blue.