Scoil: An Mhainistir, An Sciobairín

Mainistir na Sruthrach, Co. Chorcaí
David Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Blessed Well in our land which is the townland of Barnagoulane in the parish of Aughadown. The name of the field in which the Blessed Well is "Páirc an Tobair Beannuighthe" which means the field of the Blessed Well. The well was Blessed by a saint some years ago. It is in a corner of the field about five or six feet from the ditch, and there are stepping stones going into it. Any person around that had any defect and that knew of the well went to it. Every person that came to the well left some token after him. There is a bush growing beside the well