Scoil: An Sciobairín

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Micheál Ó Cuileanáin

the famine from an old lady.
    She told me that one night during the famine at about twelve oclock she saw men with five victims on their shoulders that night. They buried them in gárdín na muc. Hundreds of other people died also and were buried in the dead of night. The famine was caused by the terrible blight of potatoes in Ireland in the year eighteen forty five.
    It is said that the servants in the Workhouse in Skibbereen used to give meal to the starved people twice a day in the famine times. It is said that when the meal was to be given the poor people were so eager to get the food that they used to trample
    1. am
    Kevin O' Hara