Scoil: Creagh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 2159)

An Chraobhach, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in the old times in this part of the country would not sow seeds on St Bridget's day the 1st of February also on St Facthna's day 14th August. He is the patron Saint of the diocese of Ross. He was born about a mile from Creagh school Good Friday was also a day on which seeds were not sown, or any ground was not ploughed on that day.
    People would not remove furniture to a new residence on any Friday of the year. Against the rule of this tradition the British law made all R.I.C. men remove on Friday.
    The Irish government are carrying on the same rule always.
    Nobody would remove during the Lenten season.
    If people got married on Shrove Tuesday away from home and did not return before 12 o'clock on that night, they should remain away for seven weeks of Lent.
    Up to present day people would not dig a grave on Monday unless a few sods were dug the day before. In digging a grave people are always
    Lizzie Minihane
    Mr Minihane