Scoil: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inis Uí Drisceoil, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no graveyard on the Island. On day of Funeral the coffin is borne (now on shoulders) to "Cúisín na gCorp" which is situated at the eastern end of the Island. Here the coffin is laid on the ground before it is put on board a boat. Here in the exact spot on which coffin is laid a clump of rushes - roughly about length and breath of coffin - grows. The ground around is quite clear of rushes, and during the lifetime of the oldest inhabitants corpses have been rested on this clump of rushes.
    Though there is a fine slip at eastern end of Island and within twenty yards of "Cúisín na gCorp", under no circumstances would the inhabitants dream of boarding a coffin at the slip.
    They boat carrying the coffin leads, all other boats following - one tied to the other by "painters". The corpse is landed at a point on the mainland called the "Tobacco Point"