Scoil: An Clochar, Scoil Mhuire

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Gráinne

1. The animals kept by the local farmers are principally, cows.
    Some farmers keep sheep, but only those who have grazing rights on the hills. Nearly every farmer keeps a horse. The small farmers keep a pony or a donkey.
    When driving cows the words used are "How, how". If the cows are inclined to trespass they say "Rowish" or Ceartuig". When cows are driven into a cow house they are secured in the stalls, or tied to the wall with ropes.
    Almost every cow has a name such as : Daisy, Primrose, Bluebell, Kerry, Dandy, Magpie, and Summer. A farmer would never lend a churn on May morning, because he believes if he did so he would have no butter for the rest of the year.
    Brighid Ní Choithir