School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Herbs
    My granny Mrs Jane Clabby Rooskey, Parish of Killglass, Co. Roscomon, told me the following about Herbs.
    She said rushes are a sign of bad, wet land and thistles are a sign of good, dry land. In the fields the clover grows has good grass?
    The danelion is good for the stomach. A cure for a cut is to put rip-grass on the cut and it would stop bleeding. Garlic is a cure for the chin-cough. If you put a few heads of garlic in a pot of water and put a pint of turpentine and a pound of lard in also, and boil it, when it is boiled rub the mixture on the joints of the child the chin-cough will go.
    Thomas Caslin, Rookskey,
    Co. Roscommon.