Local Place Traditions

Ar an leathanach seo

The name of my townland is Deerpark which probably got its name from being a park for deers one time. One of our fields is called the "Mullchaín" which means the little hill. another one is called the Culban which got its name from being the worst of the land. The river which flows near our land is called the Bailín Trafaîn and it flows along as it goes by the name of the villages it passes through. Situated a short distance from my house is a well. Near the well is the track of St. Patrick's feet and on another is the track of his knees.
About a quarter of a mile from my house is Mountdruid. The lands of Mountdruid belonged to the OConnor Don but they were divided amongst the tenants lately.

Ellen Higgins
Lugakeeran, Co. Ros Comáin