School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Kinds of Bread made in Olden times
    Griddle cake was made by putting oatmeal into a basin then a tea spoonful of salt. It was then wet with water and kneaded by the hands. The cake looked flat and about 3/4 of an inch thick. This was baked on a gridiron and sometimes it was placed standing by the fire. When baked the cake was hard and it was eaten with new milk and butter and was supposed to be very good for the teeth.
    Potato Cake, this was made by peeling the potatoes and putting them into a basin and putting salt (a little grain) into them, then put in flour and mix in basin altogether with hands, then knead into a pancake on a board called a "bread board". Then baked on a hot pan putting butter on pan and turn until done. There is no lid used on potato cake.
    1. products
    Josie Gurren