School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Most of the old customs are still practiced at wakes. After a person dying the clock is stopped and he is left for three hours and then he is washed and laid out. A brown habit is put on an old person and a white habit on a young person. There are either three or five candles lit. Snuff is also left near the bed.
    Then all the neighbours and friends go to the house and say a prayer for he repose of the soul, and sympathies with his relatives. It is considered unlucky for anyone under 21 years to be present at a wake after ten o'clock.
    Drink is still distributed at wakes. it is counted lucky that three men should go for the burial requisites. In the olden times clay pipes and tobacco were given to them, but this custom has died out.
    Ellen Higgins
    Lugakeeran, Co. Roscommon