Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this locality make no distinction in sound between "na" and "an" in the genitive they are both simply "a" as Cill 'a Manach, Carraig 'a gCapall, Log 'a Teinte. Across the country towards the north lie two other eskers converging on Loughy Gara and on the Boyle side of the far one is another Patrician foundation Killaraght Cill Athracta, near which is another holy well still supplying water, this is St Attracta's well and beside it stood the hanging tree I mentioned on page 24. Turning south across the esker and passing through Runabehy, we pass by the old mill which gave its name to Runawillan, and return to Sheepwalk in the parish of Frenchpark.
  2. I could never find out what the ancient name was. Hughie McDermott died only two years ago at 95 and he never heard it called by any other name. Mike Hopkins is over 25 years dead and though he was over 90 when he died he knew no other name for it. And yet it must have been in comparatively recent times, round the forties, it was turned into a Sheepwalk, for dotted here and there are the remains of the walls. The crowbars only knocked down the the walls they didn't dig up the foundations. In one 40 acre field I counted 12 ruined houses. The people though by the benevolence of the lord
    Sheepwalk, Co. Ros Comáin