Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no matter where they are, at home or abroad wear shamrock on St. Patrick's Day. Wetting the shamrock and getting drunk in honour of St. Patrick is a thing of the past T.G.
    May Day:
    This feast is always connected with cows and milk and butter. Primroses are gathered and thrown under the cows and at the cow house door and rub them on the cows' udder. This is supposed to make the supply of milk good for the year and to make it rich in butter. The people will not give milk or butter to anyone that day fearing they would rob the milk of butter. A young girl who gets up early on May morning and bathes her face in the dew will be made beautiful and will not get sunburnt during the summer.
    St John's Eve 23rd June:
    Bonfires are lighted at every crossroads. People gather and enjoy themselves round it by telling tales, singing and dancing. Old and young go to the bonfire. Each one brings home a coal and throws it into their own garden of potatoes and