Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Elizabeth's brutal and bloodthirsty governor of Connaught. But it was recaptured soon after by Red Hugh O'Donnell who, legend says, hung the English garrison from its walls and got rid of the English in Connaught by hanging every man who could not speak Irish - a sure mark of the Sassenach in those days. To prevent it from being retaken and reoccupied by the English, and becoming a thorn in the side of the Irish armies, Red Hugh mined it and blew it up with its own supply of gun-powder. It is said that the then chief of the Mac Costellos applied with his own hand the torch to the powder train that destroyed his ancient home, rather than see it fall into the power of the English.
    In it's day, the castle withstood many sieges and assaults, sometimes by the O' Garas whom the De Nangles had dispossessed of what is now the Barony of Costello, but was then know as Gallen, sometimes by the O'Haras of Leyney and Tiveragh, sometimes by the Mac Dermots of Moylurg, sometimes by the royal O'Conors of Ballintubber, and more often by the English in their various campaigns in Connaught. The Mac Costello were staunch patriots and fought bravely against
    Ballymaging or Castlemore, Co. Ros Comáin