Scoil: Sisters of Charity Convent N.S., Bealach an Doirín

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Seosamh Ní Cheallaigh

Ghost Story
    One night about forty years ago two men from Kiltobranks were coming from visiting. They were two brothers. One of their hat's blew inside the ditch. He went inside for it. He was just crossing Rooskey Bridge when they saw a light coming towards them It was late in the night and they were afraid. They hurried across the road as quick as they could and they were just at the cross-roads when the light was before them. It was leading a body of men about thirty in all. One of the group came to seize them when they suddenly stopped up.
    Thomas Roddy
    Coillte Brancs, Co. Ros Comáin