School: Loughglinn (C.)

Loch Glinne, Co. Ros Comáin
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    being milked. During Summer, after the cream has been received from the separator, it should be cooled by standing the cream vessel in cold water.
    The temperature at which the churning takes place is of great importance. If too low, the butter is long in coming, the grain small and difficult to deal with. If too high, the yield will be less, a large proportion of fat going off with the buttermilk. The temperature may be raised by standing the vessel containing the cream or milk in hot water. Cold water, if good and pure may be added to lower the temperature when necessary.
    In order to prepare a churn during Summer it should be rinsed with cold water, scrubbed with salt, and rinsed again with cold water. In Winter it should be
    Maura O' Connor
    Mrs O' Connor