Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    properly fitted on and screwed down, directed John to take it away and hide it securely in the haggard.
    Meanwhile the girl continued to sleep calmly on the bed.
    When John returned (to) Grannie requested him and his mother to be seated, and taking a seat opposite them said:-
    "I want to tell you all I know about this very strange case, and to discuss with you a plan which I have in mind for the safe return of this poor girl to her home and her people. She is now past all danger thanks to your bravery (here she smiled slyly towards John) and my poor efforts on her behalf but had another hour elapsed before my seeing her it would be impossible to save her.
    This is a case of a "changeling" or a person stolen by the fairies or "good people" as they are sometime misnamed.
    Up to the present time and since sometime during Monday night the exact counterpart of this girl has been lying apparently asleep in the residence of the girl's parents.
    During Tuesday, that is on yesterday, all efforts by the parents to rouse what they fully believed to be their daughter failed, and although they were somewhat uneasy they were not greatly alarmed, seeing how calmly she, or "it"