School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a large number of people as the land was rich and at least partically free from forest, to judge by the absence of bogs. For this reason it must have been particularly suitable for the raising of flocks and heards as well as for cultivation although it is questionable if this was carried on to any great extent at that remote period. But western Fairymount must also have had strong attractions for people devoted to the chase, as the Danaans undoubtedly were partially as a means of livelihood but principably owing to the love engendered in human nature for such an exciting occupation. There is abundant evidence that the whole country surrounding this hill was formerly one dence unbroken frost extending eastward to the plains of Cruachan northward to the shores of Lough Gara southward to Lough O'Flynn and westward into the County Mayo. The extent and depth of the bogs over this area at the present time rendered this contention almost indisputable. The hill itself must have been at all times an open space. There is no trace of bog or moor on its rocky surface and the scanty soil with which it is covered was never favourable to frost growth as was proved recently when an unsuccessful attempt was
    Michael Beirne
    Occupations