Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    - fall as jealousy, rivalry and disunion would result from such an arrangement and then there could be no real union of power to resist a common enemy when the necessity arose.
    The first clash with the Milesians occured in the Slieve Mish mountains to the south of Tralee. This was somewhat in the nature of a trial of strength. The Danaans were defeated and retired northwards to Tailtean pursued by the Milesians who were joined on route by the Firbolgs who were only too anxious to assist in any thing likely to bring about the defeat of their hated enemies. The Danaans were defeated with great slaughter and although they made a subsequent stand in Ailleach on the shores of Lough Swilly, that? was only in the nature of a forlorn hope as with their depleted forces and owing to the disunion referred to, they had no possible chance of retrieving their fallen fortune.
    For the assistance rendered at Tailtean the Firbolgs were rewarded with territory in the Leinster fifth with permission to appoint their own king. This arrangement resulted in large numbers of the Firbolgs moving from
    Michael Beirne
    Gairmeacha beatha