Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    III. It is unlucky to build house with stones taken from forth. There is a cave situated in Lisdrumneil, Fairymount. Martin Foley lives beside this cave. His father brought some of the flags that roofed the cave and placed them in front of fire on the floor. It was impossible to sleep in the house until the flags were removed. Noise and music were heard in the kitchen during the night.
    IV. It is lucky to start building on Friday.
    Ploughing:-
    I. It is unlucky to plough a forth or some field that lie adjacent to forths.
    My father had a meitheal turning a field of land that is beside a forth in Cartonmore, Loughglynn, Co. Roscommon. They went to dinner about one o'clock and when they returned at two all the sods had been returned.
    Mrs Beirne