School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

that was frequently heard was "tick". getting it on “tick” - "change" "cant" were also used in dealings or transactions.
    Few wished to "lay out" money on New Year's Day. It was thought to be unlucky to do so, and many would not think of buying stock at a fair held on this day.
    In olden times and until quite recently, pedlas visited the district regularly. The best know pedlars were Pat Collins and a Mr Lavin. These carried the wares, scissors, razors, spectacles, cutlery, mirrors, hairbrushes, combs, brooches, etc.in a box or boxes which were suspended from their shoulders. These pushed the sale of their goods, praised them for quality and sold at very low prices. Hucksters also visited the neighbourhood, and these like the pedlars, praised their goods and sold as they would say at keen prices. Dealers in feathers, feathermen, came to the town lands and bought feathers and old feather beds. "Ragmen" also came, and still come, to the district. The dealers in feathers and rags are strangers.
    "Bottlemen" visited the neighbourhood frequently in the past. These collected bottles and gave pins or needles or both in exchange. They sold the bottles to the publicans in the towns. James Woods who died a few years ago had his headquarters in Boyle. He collected bottles in the district for many years. He also bought kids in spring. He sold the flesh to someone. He also took away all old goats which were useless to the owners. He sold the skins of goats, kids, and rabbits to dealers in their skins,
        1. trádáil