School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. Every boy would like to have a bird in a cage and when the birds build their nests boys search for these and if they find birds in them they are almost sure to take one or two of them home. If they have not cages they may put them in boxes, but there are few boys who have not a cage of some sort. Many make the cages themselves and some buy them in the shops. The home-made cages are made of rods{?} or light sticks and is generally cone-shaped. The bottom is made of wood, and sticks are placed across the inside for the bird to perch on. The cage is fitted with little dishes on which food is placed and there is always a small trough of water there.
    Bird cradles are also made by boys and they find great pleasure in catching birds with them. When no bird-cradle is to be had they try to catch them with niddles{?]. Birdlure is made from the bark or skin of the holly-tree is often used for catching birds.
    Fishing rods are made by boys too. They go to the wood and cut a long thin stick and fit it with a line and hook and go to the rivers or lake on Sundays and holidays in summer. The small children make fishing rods from rushes and go to the nearest pond or pool of water and try to catch the small fish that are to be seen there.
    Whips are made by plaiting rushes and nice handles for these are made from peeling the bark off a nice short stick. The handles are then painted or coloured.