School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. The feasts of the church are observed in a solemn manner in the Parish of Kilnamanagh. If the feast is a Holiday of Obligation as many as those who can go to Confession on the eve of the feast and receive Holy Communion on the following morning.
    The great feast in the church is Christmas Day on which the birth of the Redeemer of the world is commemorated. This is a very joyous occasion and in every home in the district a great feast is made and everybody rejoices. Luxuries of many sorts are purchased, and for many days prior to the feast shops are filled from morning till late at night. These are buying the Xmas goods - groceries, provisions, presents, cards etc. Children are delighted as Christmas approaches. They think of holidays from school, the sweet things they will have, the presents they'll get from their relations and friends and particularly on the present they are apt to get from their good old friend, Santa Claus. The great meal on Christmas Day is the dinner and every member of the family who can is present at this. Turkey, goose and other meats are served up and all join in giving thanks to God for His mercy and goodness. Peace, good will and happiness reign everywhere. The afternoon is spent in some outdoor or indoor amusement.
    Every home in the idstrict is thoroughly cleaned and brightened and every apartment in the house is decorated with holly, ivy and other evergreens. Large candles are purchased and at nighfall these are lighted and are placed on every window, and every lamp in the house is lighted. All retire to bed