Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

two hundred potatoes to the market in Castlerea.
    About fifty years ago a man named James McDermott lived in Bella the time of the stag hunts. He was a great runner. He was well able to pass out the hounds and sometimes catch the deer.
    Seventy years ago there was a man who lived in Ballinameen named Martin Noone. He walked to the fair in Killala with five bullocks in six hours and a half.
    Bernard Heston was a great mower. He was able to reap five roods of meadow in a day and sometimes he used to reap a half rood of as well.
    Patrick Mulvehill is a great storyteller. He can tell many long and interesting stories concerning the Fianna and the Fenians.
    John Lestor of Rathcroghan was a very good singer. He used to sing at all the concerts. He had many songs which he learned in his youth.
    Thomas Rogers was a great dancer. He used to go rambling in Kelly's every nignt and used to have two different each night.
  2. During the famine years of eighteen hundred and forty six and forty seven famine fever was very common all over Ireland. So numerous were the deaths owing to famine fever and pestilence that
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey