Scoil: Béal Átha (Bella) (uimhir rolla 10334)

Béal Átha, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Passes". A General who was supposed to be the Ballie of Roscommon - a title which corresponds to the present title of Mayor sent his servant on a journey he himself was to follow on after. When the servant arrived at the particular place he was met by Davis - asked for his pass- had no pass - said his master was following with the pass but Davis caused a rope to be placed round his neck and had him hanged. Immediately the deed was done the Ballie arrived, his horse covered with foam as he discovered his servant had proceeded without his "Pass". When he saw what had happened he was very indignant, asked Davis for his Pass, Davis made reply that his pass was at home. He in turn ordered that Davis should meet the same fate as the Ballie's servant. The tree was called "The Hangmans Tree" and was only cut down some few years ago by the County Council workers. People used to be afraid to pass by the place after dark as it was believed locally, that the spirits of the hanged victims visited the place nightly. The present family of Davis own a considerable portion of land about Frenchpark.