School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. ''Call me Lady'':- Once upon a time there lived a man in Bartron called Lady Brehony. He went to the hedge . schools and afterwards to a national school, so that he spent about ten years going to school altogether. He never could be taught even to spell or write his own name- he was ''all thumbs''. he was forgetful and careless about everything. One day he was sent to put in their own cows to be milked and, on his journey across the road with them what did the ''amasán'' do but put them into another man's barn forgetting entirely where he was, and, what he was doing There happened to be hens hatching in the same barn and the cows hunted the hens and destroyed the eggs. When his sister went to the barn to milk the cows she found to her surprise that there was none there, so she asked Lady ''What happened' ''Begora'' said Lady ''when you call me to do anything, remember that is heedless Tadg your calling''
    He did hundreds and hundreds of other daft things so that the saying ''Call me Tadg if I don't do such and such an action
    Mr P. Martin