School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

yard. It is now in ruins. It is said that there are two people buried within the ruin.
    The graveyard itself is said to be a hundred years in use. There are a lot of marble tombstones and crosses in it, and on some recently made graves there are lovely wreaths
    There are a lot of family plots in this graveyard and sometimes when strangers come to live in the district, and when anyone dies belonging to them they have to go to some other graveyard to bury him.
    There is a story connected with this graveyard. When the Church of Aughanagh, which is in the graveyard, was being built, a man named O'Rourke came and threw the building after a few days' work was done. When the monks heard this, they became very angry and put a curse on the man O'Rourke. They said that a man of that name would never enter the graveyard. Once a man named O'Rourke tried to break the spell by crossing Lough Arrow, but he did before twelve months. All the people by the name of O'Rourke, for miles around, know about this and whenever they come with a funeral, they never go into the graveyard.
  2. Assylinn is oblong in shape, while Eastersnow and Ardcarne are built in triangular form. There is still a remnant of an old church in Assylinn and
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Rockingham, Co. Roscommon