School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    He saw a little man under a bush reading a book. He caught him and said he would kill him unless he gave him a pot of gold. They went to where the gold was. They began digging and as they were working a voice was heard behind them saying "what are you digging for" The man looked behind and the leprachaun disappeared.
  2. The feast in the year that we have most fun at, is bonfire night. A few days before it, the children go around with a money box and collect money which they spend on buying sweets and things for it. On bonfire night all the children gather and light a big fire. After a good while they make tea and give it out in cups with slices of cakes. When it is over they sit on forms and chairs around the fire and wait till half eleven or twelve then they all go home.