Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Formerly travelling people used get lodgings from the people. These people were very poor, and used to sell, as their means of living, small articles to the people. They used get these articles in Longford, Galway, Sligo or from England.
    These travellers were always made welcome, as the people liked to hear the strange stories they had to tell, and as they were usually good singers and dancers.
    Some of the single travellers used walk from place to place, or ride on donkeys. Those that had large families used to travel in carts or caravans drawn by horses.
    The tribes that visited this district were McDonaghs, Heeneys, Lawrences, Stokes, McGinlys, O'Donnells, Reillys, Mongans and Wards.
    When the fair is being held in Ballyfarnon, these travellers come and sell, cans, brushes, mirrors, combs and other wares, to the people there.
    Most of the local people gather to these people's camps.
      1. daoine de réir aicme