Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

man with a bottle and sold the cow for the bottle.
    When he went home he told his wife to clear the table. She did so and then he put the bottle on the table and whatever he told the bottle to do it did it.
    When the king heard of the magic bottle he sent his men and they took the bottle from Michael. Michael did not mind about the King or about the bottle but after a while he grew poor again and he started again to sell the last cow he had. He met a little man again with a bottle and he sold the cow for it, but it did not turn out as good as the last bottle. He went home and put the bottle on the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Eugene Milmoe