Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tops are made in this district out of spools. Birdcradles are made for trapping birds out of sallyrods and bourtree. First a square made of four strong sticks is made. Then each 'sally' rod is bent in two and put at each end of the square and tied at the top. Then bits of bourtrees are put on each side till the cradle is built to the top. After each row the rods are tied with strings. When it is made another sallyrod is got and put at two ends of the birdcradles. Then a stick with two branches on the top of it is got, together with a little bit of a rod. The birdcradle is set in such a way that when the bird hops on it she will be caught. The birds will not come into it except in frosty or snowy weather. Some food such as bread is put in it to induce the bird to come in.
    Toy guns are
    Eddie Carroll