Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. Toys are mostly made during the Christmas.
    A bow and arrow is made, by getting a piece of round timber. A hole is bored in the timber, so that a little rod will pass through. A piece of rubber is then attached to the end of the timber, so that when pulled, it will send off the rod, used as ammunition.
    Sometimes a target is got, and this is made by putting a potato on the top of a stick, sunk in the ground.
    A bird-cradle, is made with 'sally' rods, like a basket. A piece of bread is put under it. Then a little stick is placed under it, to lift it up. When a bird eats the bread, she will throw the stick and this way be trapped under it.
    John Joe Mc Loughlin
    Lyonstown, Co. Ros Comáin