Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking for a wife with black hair, red cheeks and white skin. The little red man said that he knew a girl just the same as he wanted, but she lived in an eastern country far, far away.
    "If you come with me now"," said the little red man. "I will bring you to the girl's home". "Very good, I will go with you," said the man.
    So they journeyed on, and after some time they met a man with an iron foot, and he was breaking rocks on a mountain. "Bring this man with us", said the little red man. "He will help to get the girl for you"; so they brought him also. Soon they met a man with a swift leg minding hares at a four crossroads. "Bring this man too", said the little red man, so they brought him also.
    Before they went much further they met two men. One of them had a big ear - so big that he could hear the grass growing. The other had a big nose - so big that he could blow the wind back. They brought these men also. The last man they met
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Peggy Tobin