Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a sign of rain. When the lakes are "dead" and dull we see a sign of rain. When the mountains appear near at hand storm is expected, but when they appear far away we expect good weather. When a mist is coming down the mountain people here hope to get good weather. When the bees are flying about gathering honey, or when the May flies or butterflies are about, we expect good weather.
    If smoke when ascending from a chimney goes straight it is a sign of calm weather, and if it goes in a crooked fashion wild rough weather is anticipated. When a turf fire sends out great heat in winter-time, though there is no more fuel on it than usual, people feel that snow is about to fall.
    Eugene Milmoe
    Cill Rónáin, Co. Ros Comáin