Scoil: The Rushes, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 3256)

Na Rosa, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

An old widow lived in a small house convenient to the present school. She was very poor and her only means of existence was a cow...

An old widow lived in a small house convenient to the present school. She was very poor and her only means of existence was a cow. She owned a few acres of land and was in arrears with the land-lord for the rent. The Land-lords name was Bambrick and he resided in Maidenhead. One day he called on the old woman and demanded the rent from her. She told him she was unable to pay. He got very angry and seized the cow and took her with him. The widow went down on her knees and cursed the man. That same evening the Land-lord's tongue got so swollen that he was unable to speak. He sent for the parish Priest On learning what had happened during the day the Priest advised him the take back the cow to the poor widow and ask her forgiveness. The Land-lord did as he was advised and brought back the cow to the widow. The old woman forgave
    Thomas Kealy
    Na Rosa, Co. Laoise