Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hers with moss and leaves in a wall. The magpie, the crow and the woodpideon make theirs from mud, and sprigs. The wren builds her nest with moss, feathers, and horses hair. She lay's twenty two eggs. Their colours are similar to those of the robin. Those birds sit on their nests for about a fortnight.
    It is said that if you kill a swallow the cows will mild blood. This happens because insects bite the cattle but the swallows eat them. The weather can also be judged by the swallows. If the swallows are flying high it is the sign of wet weather. When the curlew cries very loud it is the sign of rain.
    It is said why the robin has a red breast is that when Our Saviour was hanging on the cross the robin came and was trying to get out the crown of thorns off his Head. A thorn stuck in his breast and it began to bleed. It is said that ever since a robin has a red breast. The cuckoo is said to be the nicest bird of all. It has lovely red feet and beatiful colour in its breast. It also goes off to a warm country for the winter. A lark always follows the cuckoo, and the cuckoo lays it's egg in the lark's nest and she hatches the
    Michael J. P. Lynam
    James Brennan