Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a very strong man, his name was Phil Walsh. He reeled a corn-drill from Carlow to [?] of Maiden - head. One day Patrick Walsh was on the fair of Carlow, and he met a herringman. Patrick, was buying some herrings, the herringman would not consent. Patrick Walsh said he would wrestle him for all the herns that were in the car. The two men commenced to wrestle, it wasn't long until the herringman was bleeding [?] from the head.
    Patrick Walsh was a great stonethrower. He threw one hundredweight over a six foot wall. Once there lived a man named Tom [?] Haughney and he was a great runner. One day he was out hunting, he ran after a rabbit and caught it. After that he was called the rabbit Haughney.
    Michael Lynam
    Mrs Condron