Scoil: Boley, Ballylinan, Athy (uimhir rolla 7505)

Móinín na Buaile, Co. Laoise
Mrs. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very long time ago a man was being buried in Rathaspic. It was getting very dark and one of the men who dug the grave said "Put him down to the devil out of that". When he was coming home his boot opened and as he bent down to tie it, he heard a voice say "Come back and bury me, saying, "In the Name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost". The man then went back and buried him again.
  2. There was a man living in Kilcruise and he was afraid of his life of ghosts. One night a certain man who lived near him said he would frighten him, so he put a sheet around him & walked along after the man. When the man saw the white thing behind he ran for his life thinking it was a ghost. The other man then turned round to go home, but what did he see behind him, but a real ghost.
    William Shirley
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)