Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pheasants usually go through a hedge int he same place frequently and consequently the stick with a loop sufficiently big for a pheasants head to pass through is put on the pass in the hedge A hare-snare is also put in a hare pass on top of a bank, or a hedge, hares having a peculiar habit of always crossing a bank or through a hedge at the same place.
  2. A small common hook is used frequently to catch wild fowl and also pheasants. The hook is attached to a strong piece of fishing line. The fishing line is securely pegged to the ground. Where wild fowl such as wild duck, pigeon or teal are in the habit of feeding the hook is
    Pádraig Ó Bruadair